PRIVACY NOTICE FOR THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with the terms of the Federal Act for Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (hereinafter referred to as the “Act”), we ask that you read carefully the Terms and Conditions established in this Privacy Notice before giving us any of your personal data or information, since the simple act of providing your personal data, whether in physical format or via electronic media, implies acceptance of these Terms and Conditions, thus authorizing us to treat and transfer your personal data under the terms set forth below.

Terms and Conditions

1.   The objective of this Notice is to protect your personal data, which shall be treated in a lawful, controlled, and informed manner in order to guarantee your privacy and your right to informational self-determination.

2.   The corporation known as Rivadeneyra, Treviño & De Campo, S.C., with domicile at 31 Poniente No. 4128, Piso 9, Colonia Reforma Sur, Puebla, Puebla, México, C.P. 72160 (hereinafter referred to as “RTyDC”), shall be liable for the treatment, use, storage, and disclosure of your personal information, whether sensitive or not.  Said information may include: complete name; date of birth; address; sex; copy of official photo ID (passport, Voter ID Card); age; company and position held therein; civil status; nationality; copy of migration documents (when applicable); personal or work e-address; personal, work, or mobile phone number; copy of Federal Taxpayer Registry Card; and copy of Universal Population Registry Number (CURP) (hereinafter referred to collectively as the “Personal Data”).  As such, RTyDC shall undertake to safeguard your personal information with the strictest measures of legal, technological, and administrative security.  RTyDC shall also refrain from selling, renting, sharing, or disclosing your personal information to third parties for illicit purposes.

3.   In the event you fill out any of our forms, send your Personal Data via e-mail to RTyDC employees, and/or physically deliver such information, you thereby accept and authorize RTyDC to use and treat in an automated format your Personal Data and information provided, which shall then form part of our database for purposes of providing legal services, with the primary purposes being the following:

  1. Establish contact with persons who have so requested.
  2. Respond to a request or inquiry regarding the providing of legal services.
  3. Process and follow up on the legal services contracted with RTyDC.
  4. Update the legal relationship between you and RTyDC.
  5. Carry out tasks related to billing, clarification, and collections related to the services provided.
  6. Sending of notifications regarding amendments to this Privacy Notice.
  7. Sending of communications regarding legal services provided or pending.
  8. Contracting of the services offered by RTyDC.
  9. Formalization, by way of contracts or other documents, of the relationship created between you and RTyDC.
  10. Respond to legal requirements from the applicable authorities.
  11. Comply with obligations contracted with the owner of the Personal Data.

      Similarly, RTyDC may treat your Personal Data for the following secondary purposes:

  1. Sending of information, newsletters, legal news, or topics of interest to you, as well as news, announcements, or advertising related to RTyDC.
  2. Sending of invitations to conferences, seminars, or cultural or social events that may be of interest to you and in which RTyDC will participate.
  3. Sending of information related to new services offered by RTyDC.
  4. Preparation of client satisfaction surveys regarding the services provided by RTyDC.

      In the event you do not wish to have your Personal Data used for the secondary purposes detailed above, you may let us know of your opposition via e-mail addressed to: datospersonales@RTyDC.com; or via hard-copy note addressed to our domicile at: 31 Poniente, Número 4128, Piso 9, Colonia Reforma Sur, Puebla, Puebla, México, C.P. 72160.

4.   The time period during which your Personal Data will be handled shall be that necessary to permit the aforementioned purposes to be fulfilled.
RTyDC may obtain your Personal Data by way of digital realms such as the website or electronic communications with RTyDC, as well as from correspondence, business cards, phone conversations, and hard-copy or electronic forms filled out.  RTyDC does not obtain Personal Data automatically via cookies or web beacons.

5.   Based on the preceding, you hereby accept and expressly authorize RTyDC to transfer your Personal Data within or outside the United Mexican States in order to fulfill the purposes set forth in Item 3.  RTyDC may also transfer Personal Data in the following circumstances:

  1. To third-party service providers in order to comply with the owner’s legal obligations.
  2. To third-party providers of research, data analysis, or information-sending services focused on the needs of the owner of the Personal Data, as well as for performing other services needed or required by the owner of the Personal Data.
  3. To third parties derived from a corporate restructuring, including mergers, consolidations, or the sale, liquidation, or transfer of assets.
  4. To third-party providers of legal services in Mexico or abroad who work together with RTyDC, as well as notaries and public brokers.

      The third parties and entities that receive the Personal Data shall assume the same obligations and/or liability as RTyDC in accordance with that set forth in this Privacy Notice.  The owner of the Personal Data who submits any request for information or to establish any type of legal relationship with RTyDC hereby expressly accepts the transfer of his/her Personal Data under the terms stipulated in this Privacy Notice.

6.   RTyDC shall reserve the right to amend and/or change this Privacy Notice at any time.  Any change made to this Privacy Notice shall be notified by way of any of the following means:

  1. Notices posted at the domicile of RTyDC.
  2. E-mail sent to the e-address provided by the owner of the Personal Data.
  3. On the www.rtydc.com website.
  4. Publications issued by RTyDC.
  5. Any other means of public or private communication established at any given time.

As the responsible party regarding treatment of your Personal Data, RTyDC is obligated to comply with the principles of lawfulness, consent, reporting, purpose, loyalty, proportionality, and responsibility protected by law.  As such, with foundation upon Articles 13 and 14 of the Act, RTyDC shall make reasonable efforts to limit the period of Personal Data treatment, as well as to maintain strict confidentiality regarding your Personal Data by maintaining the administrative, technical, and physical security measures used to protect them against any damage, loss, theft, alteration, or unauthorized access or treatment.

7.   In accordance with the terms of the Act, you have the right to exercise your right of access, rectification, cancellation, and opposition to the treatment of your Personal Data (hereinafter referred to as the “ARCO Rights”), by way of e-mail addressed to: datospersonales@RTyDC.com; or via hard-copy note addressed to our domicile at: 31 Poniente No. 4128, Piso 9, Colonia Reforma Sur, Puebla, Puebla, México, C.P. 72160.
In compliance with Article 29 of the Act, such requests must contain the following information:

  1. Your name and domicile or other means of communicating to you the reply to your request.
  2. Documentation that accredits your identity or, when applicable, the legal representation of the person who submits a request on your behalf.
  3. A clear and accurate description of the Personal Data regarding which you wish to exercise any of the rights mentioned in the preceding paragraph.
  4. Any other element or document that may facilitate the locating of your Personal Data.

In the event you request rectification of your Personal Data, you must also indicate the modifications to be made and provide such official documentation as may be necessary to justify your request.
The reply to your request shall be communicated within a period of twenty working days from the date your request is received.  This period may be extended for an additional twenty days in those cases foreseen in the Act and the Regulations thereto, in order to allow adoption of the measures needed to comply with your request, with said measures to be taken within the fifteen working days following the date on which the respective reply is communicated.
We hereby inform you that in the event your request to exercise ARCO Rights is denied or does not receive a reply, you may submit a Rights Protection Application with the Federal Institute for Information Access and Data Protection {Instituto Federal de Acceso a la Información y Protección de Datos – IFAI) in accordance with the terms set forth in the Act and the Regulations thereto.

Privacy Notice for Visitors
Rivadeneyra, Treviño & De Campo, S.C. (hereinafter referred to as “RTyDC”), with domicile at 31 Poniente No. 4128, Piso 9A, Colonia Reforma Sur, Puebla, Puebla, C.P. 72160, in accordance with the Federal Act for Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, as well as the Regulations thereto (hereinafter referred to collectively as the “Legislation”), hereby informs you that the personal data you provide to us, along with the images that may be obtained from video recordings, shall be used exclusively for access control, visitor records, and surveillance of the premises you visit.

Your personal data shall be treated based upon the principles of lawfulness, consent, reporting, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality, and responsibility under the terms established by the Legislation.  The confidentiality of said data shall be guaranteed, and they shall be protected by administrative, technical, and physical security measures to avoid any damage, loss, alteration, destruction, use, or unauthorized access or treatment.  Only personnel authorized by RTyDC shall have access to your personal data.

The personal data you have provided to us, along with any images recorded during your visit, shall be stored for a period of 12 (twelve) months on physical and/or electronic media, and shall subsequently be destroyed in order to prevent improper use of same, based upon Article 11 (second paragraph) of the Federal Act for Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.
In the event a breach of security occurs during any phase of the treatment of your personal data, or in the event any amendment is made to this Privacy Notice, RTyDC shall assume responsibility for purposes of reporting said breach by way of the website www.rtydc.com so that you may take such measures as may be necessary to safeguard your rights.

You have the right to exercise your right of access, rectification, cancellation, and opposition to the treatment of your Personal Data (hereinafter referred to as the “ARCO Rights”), by requesting an ARCO Rights Form via the following e-mail address: datospersonales@RTyDC.com.

 

We will be glad to assist you

Mexico City Offices

Avenida Insurgentes Sur No. 688
Piso 2, Interior 201-A
Colonia del Valle
Del. Benito Juárez
México, D.F. CP 03100
Tel: (52)(55) 9000-2332
Fax: (52)(55) 9000-2331 

rtydc@rtydc.com
www.rtydc.com

Puebla Offices

31 Poniente No. 4128, Piso 9-A
Colonia Reforma Sur
Puebla, Puebla
México C.P. 72160
Tel: (52)(222) 249-8828
Fax: (52)(222) 249-2361

rtydc@rtydc.com
www.rtydc.com

Before sending your contact information, we invite you to read our Privacy Notice If you agree with the terms thereof, please fill in the form with your data and your message for us. One of our representatives will contact you shortly...